Alyeska International Mountain Run


Sponsored By Alyeska Resort
Hosted by: Alaska Mountain Runners
Girdwood, Alaska August 10, 2002

Womens Uphill
Womens Round Trip
Mens Uphill
Mens Round Trip

Women's Uphill Race

  Name Age City State Time
1 Nina Kemppel 31 Anchorage AK 27:39:00
2 Emma Garrard 21 Anchorage AK 28:40:00
3 Darcy Dugan 20 Girdwood AK 28:54:00
4 Kikkan Randall 19 Anchorage AK 29:20:00
5 Julie Udchachon 32 Fort Richardson AK 29:28:00
6 Bre Hickel 20 Anchorage AK 29:39:00
7 Nicole Deyong 19 Anchorage AK 29:55:00
8 Rosalyn Singleton 46 Eagle River AK 31:26:00
9 Karen Williams 41 Anchorage AK 31:37:00
10 Esther Jurajek 39 Anchorage AK 32:36:00
11 Donna Smyth 42 Vernon VT 32:40:00
12 Cindy Drinkwater 43 Anchorage AK 32:55:00
13 Delia Luch 10 Anchorage AK 33:06:00
14 Marcelyn Luch 10 Anchorage AK 34:33:00
15 Caitlin Yarborough 21 Anchorage AK 34:41:00
16 Ida Martin 20 Homer AK 34:52:00
17 Kim Borke 29 Anchorage AK 35:15:00
18 Letitia Luch 10 Anchorage AK 35:20:00
19 Elaine Nelson 56 Anchorage AK 35:33:00
20 Jennifer Campbell 28 Anchorage AK 35:51:00
21 Tina Harmon 21 Girdwood AK 36:20:00
22 Julie Garrigus 39 Anchorage AK 36:44:00
23 Susan McCarron 47 Naperville IL 36:50:00
24 Debbie Campbell 52 Seattle WA 37:42:00
25 Constance Page 48 Anchorage AK 37:59:00
26 Cheryl Ess 47 Wasilla AK 38:09:00
27 Sierra Halverson 11 Girdwood AK 38:12:00
28 Gretchen Hopkins 41 Anchorage AK 38:23:00
29 Joni Earp 26 Eagle River AK 38:33:00
30 Paula Westhusing 45 Anchorage AK 38:35:00
31 Lisa Kantor 34 Eagle River AK 38:44:00
32 Denali Kemppel 27 Anchorage AK 39:44:00
33 Karen Hopp 43 Chugiak AK 39:56:00
34 Margaret Griffin 32 Anchorage AK 40:05:00
35 Winnie Wills 45 Homer AK 40:23:00
36 Marilyn Modafferi 58 Palmer AK 41:53:00
37 Stephanie Burchell 57 Wasilla AK 42:58:00
38 Donna Klecka 45 Eagle River AK 43:16:00
39 Carolyn Knueppel 31 Eagle River AK 43:37:00
40 Jules Wolfe 40 Girdwood AK 44:17:00
41 Eileen Halverson 36 Girdwood AK 44:25:00
42 Mary Hensel 64 Anchorage AK 45:06:00
43 Holly Peterson 11 Wasilla AK 45:39:00
44 Sandy Johnson 58 Anchorage AK 45:57:00
45 Ingrid Vanderhoogen 39 Girdwood AK 46:34:00
46 Jocelyn Luch 31 Anchorage AK 47:03:00
47 Margaret Strachan 36 Girdwood AK 47:09:00
48 Robin Bennett 45 Nikiski AK 47:29:00
49 Ruina Pauarese 23 Eagle River AK 47:29:00
50 Diane Laurence 50 Anchorage AK 47:35:00
51 Anna Rockman 21 College Station TX 47:51:00
52 Holli Neeb 29 Anchorage AK 47:58:00
53 Lanice Drake 45 Girdwood AK 48:04:00
54 Jan Harpel 43 Anchorage AK 48:19:00
55 Rebecca Pancheri 25 Chicago IL 48:31:00
56 Allison Knox 36 Anchorage AK 48:33:00
57 Amanda Fejes 13 Anchorage AK 48:52:00
58 Willow Hetrick 17 Moose Pass AK 49:03:00
59 Barb Gimlin 42 Kapolei HI 49:05:00
60 Gail Fejes 45 Anchorage AK 49:22:00
61 Kelsey Peterson 13 Wasilla AK 49:40:00
62 Clare Bennett 13 Nikiski AK 50:04:00
63 Lani Klebesadel 43 Anchorage AK 50:20:00
64 Michele Sims 51 Eagle River AK 50:38:00
65 Kari Pedersen 8 Anchorage AK 50:54:00
66 Jessica Duke 9 Soldotna AK 51:27:00
67 Debbie McKinney 33 Anchorage AK 51:28:00
68 Joan Clark 61 Anchorage AK 51:43:00
69 Vicky Jordan 57 Anchorage AK 52:37:00
70 Millie Spezialy 64 Anchorage AK 53:10:00
71 Gail Moore 48 Soldotna AK 54:10:00
72 Kami Cabana 11 Girdwood AK 54:42:00
73 Julie Huisken 30 Anchorage AK 55:31:00
74 Taliah Martin 24 Anchorage AK 55:35:00
75 Clair Harpel 7 Anchorage AK 57:52:00
76 Betty Brickel 63 Wasilla AK 1:00:23
77 Claudette Hixon 63 Anchorage AK 1:02:17
78 Lynette Veelman 42 Anchorage AK 1:02:50
79 Rebecca Johnson 11 Ridgecrest CA 1:02:51
80 Sandra Johnson 33 Ridgecrest CA 1:03:01
81 Melinda Hager 47 Anchorage AK 1:04:31
82 Renee Kitchen 66 Girdwood AK 1:07:08
83 Kathy Martin 55 Girdwood AK 1:09:36
84 Lindsay Moreland 9 Anchorage AK 1:12:05
85 Rachelle Alger 33 Anchorage AK 1:12:05
86 Lisa Corthell 43 Seattle WA 1:15:31
87 Natalie Huss 7 Seattle WA 1:15:32
88 Grace Spoljarick 43 Kenai AK 1:24:34
89 Karen Sanders 59 Riverside WA 2:16:00

Women's Round Trip

  Name Age City State Time
1 Stacy Edwards 21 Eagle River AK 0:50:57
2 Katrin Sojer 41 Völs AUS 0:53:50
3 Nancy Hobbs 41 CO Springs CO 0:54:16
4 Mary Brown 16 Palmer AK 1:00:04
5 Wendy Sailors 34 Anchorage AK 1:01:33
6 Nellie Love 18 Girdwood AK 1:02:27
7 Patty Ortiz-Perham 38 Anchorage AK 1:03:19
8 Heather Wheeler 32 Eagle River AK 1:03:42
9 Lara Jesic 30 Girdwood AK 1:03:57
10 Jennifer Chapple 29 Homer AK 1:04:32
11 Collette Bentz 43 Eagle River AK 1:05:10
12 Betsy Bush 33 Hope AK 1:05:11
13 Pamela Skogstad 48 Hope AK 1:05:17
14 Simone Kleinschmidt 38 Ann Arbor MI 1:07:07
15 Britt Praker 38 Soldotna AK 1:07:51
16 Nancy Osborne 51 Seward AK 1:08:05
17 Karen Morrison 40 Palmer AK 1:08:37
18 Mary Kemppel 60 Anchorage AK 1:09:03
19 Amanda Compton 22 Girdwood AK 1:10:26
20 Wendy Bryden 35 Moose Pass AK 1:11:34
21 Judie Jordan 47 Anchorage AK 1:12:14
22 Alexandra Hill 47 Chugiak AK 1:12:16
23 Leslie Foy 48 Seward AK 1:13:10
24 Becky Germain 45 Girdwood AK 1:13:28
25 Carole Kung 51 Girdwood AK 1:14:03
26 Becky James 17 Palmer AK 1:14:51
27 Wendy Leseman 46 Anchorage AK 1:15:40
28 Sandy Wassilie 55 Seward AK 1:17:03
29 Cyndi Cruz 35 Anchorage AK 1:19:44
30 Janel Murphy 40 Kenai AK 1:20:00
31 Yereth Rosen 43 Anchorage AK 1:21:07
32 Carol Makar-Gibbs 57 Girdwood AK 1:22:11
33 Debby Burwen 48 Anchorage AK 1:29:09
34 Watt Shannon 26 Girdwood AK 1:29:56
35 Linda Graham 55 Hope AK 1:31:12
36 Tanisha Morman 23 Anchorage AK 1:41:17
37 Erma Martin 65 Anchorage AK 1:42:22
38 Kim Donchak 44 Eagle River AK 1:44:41
39 Tina Williamson 37 Kenai AK 1:51:13

Men's Uphill Race

  Name Age City State Time
1 Lars Flora 24 Anchorage AK 23:24
2 Jens Beck 32 Anchorage AK 24:23:00
3 Colin Quinn-Hurst 19 Anchorage AK 24:30:00
4 Derek Dagley 29 Anchorage AK 25:08:00
5 Dylan Prosser 22 Anchorage AK 25:16:00
6 Mark Iverson 20 Anchorage AK 25:24:00
7 Scott McArt 24 Anchorage AK 25:27:00
8 Robert Whitney 23 Anchorage AK 25:29:00
9 Charles Renfro 20 Anchorage AK 25:44:00
10 Wolfgang Muenzel 49 Erlenbach GER 26:37:00
11 Hal Carlson 50 Aurora IL 27:24:00
12 Hugh Grezl 29 Hope AK 28:07:00
13 Michael Smith 41 Anchorage AK 28:11:00
14 Pete McEnaney 36 Eagle River AK 28:43:00
15 Sean Skaling 32 Anchorage AK 29:00:00
16 Jeff Johnson 45 Anchorage AK 29:06:00
17 Kurt Labonte 38 Eagle River AK 29:13:00
18 Sam Young 47 Seward AK 29:31:00
19 Bob Dugan 54 Girdwood AK 29:36:00
20 Chris Thomas 15 Anchorage AK 30:00:00
21 Walter Moore 16 Seward AK 30:02:00
22 Rob Sackerson 36 Anchorage AK 30:08:00
23 Steve Halverson 37 Girdwood AK 30:50:00
24 Timothy Johnson 42 Anchorage AK 31:02:00
25 Brent Luch 12 Anchorage AK 31:05:00
26 Peter Van Tuyn 39 Anchorage AK 31:10:00
27 Christian Harpel 11 Anchorage AK 31:22:00
28 Gillam Colin 20 Anchorage AK 31:32:00
29 James Sweeney 46 Girdwood AK 31:35:00
30 Bobby Brown 28 Girdwood AK 32:15:00
31 Tim Neale 59 Anchorage AK 32:37:00
32 Thomas Bailly 31 Girdwood AK 32:52:00
33 Roger Kemppel 60 Anchorage AK 33:15:00
34 Justin Persons 23 Girdwood AK 33:22:00
35 Brian Roberts 43 Anchorage AK 33:57:00
36 Dan Poliro 35 Anchorage AK 34:04:00
37 Jerry Cosgrave 41 Anchorage AK 34:07:00
38 Tom Corbin 54 Anchorage AK 34:11:00
39 Travis Kantor 13 Eagle River AK 34:33:00
40 Jeff Mohr 25 Eagle River AK 34:40:00
41 Zach Halverson 9 Girdwood AK 35:21:00
42 Glenn Behnke 50 Naperville IL 35:25:00
43 Martin Cassens 36 Girdwood AK 35:37:00
44 Nick Owens 21 Anchorage AK 35:38:00
45 Kent Meyer 29 Anchorage AK 35:48:00
46 Austin Johnson 11 Anchorage AK 36:01:00
47 Robert Hupport 49 Wasilla AK 36:07:00
48 Eric Morrison 37 Palmer AK 36:12:00
49 Bill Wamsganz 43 Anchorage AK 36:14:00
50 Don McQuown 43 Palmer AK 36:45:00
51 Scott Sims 52 Eagle River AK 37:26:00
52 Dano Michaud 40 Eagle River AK 37:56:00
53 Dave Calvin 49 Anchorage AK 37:59:00
54 Michael O'Callaghan 12 Anchorage AK 38:01:00
55 Jim Lieb 57 Anchorage AZ 38:06:00
56 Chuck Strauss 43 Anchorage AK 38:06:00
57 Cabot Christianson 49 Anchorage AK 38:30:00
58 Bob Stanton 58 Anchorage AK 38:41:00
59 Mark McKinney 37 Anchorage AK 39:07:00
60 Patrick Lara 40 Anchorage AK 39:19:00
61 Randy Wild 37 Anchorage AK 39:35:00
62 Louis Mallette 27 Anchorage AK 39:37:00
63 Chris McGinnis 50 Mukiltco WA 39:58:00
64 Noah Sell 10 Anchorage AK 40:35:00
65 Jamie Duke 12 Soldotna AK 40:45:00
66 Ron Modafferi 58 Palmer AK 41:53:00
67 Weston Smith 34 Eagle River AK 41:56:00
68 Hunter Fejes 8 Anchorage AK 42:04:00
69 Brant Thompson 24 Girdwood AK 42:10:00
70 Robert Buck 36 Wasilla AK 42:19:00
71 Ron Klein 45 Anchorage AK 42:28:00
72 Michael Vanderhooge 9 Girdwood AK 42:33:00
73 Thomas McDonnell 12 Anchorage AK 43:20:00
74 Peter Hopkins 43 Anchorage AK 43:56:00
75 Luke Peroni 41 Girdwood AK 44:00:00
76 Dave Campbell 53 Seattle WA 44:22:00
77 Bob Persons 60 Girdwood AK 44:38:00
78 Jim Johnson 65 Anchorage AK 45:47:00
79 Jim Soucek 55 Wasilla AK 46:05:00
80 Tiger Demers 62 Kasilof AK 46:19:00
81 Stephen Vanderhoogen 7 Girdwood AK 46:48:00
82 Edward Vanderhoogen 38 Girdwood AK 47:27:00
83 Tony Huss 47 Seattle WA 47:31:00
84 Kevin Peterson 42 Wasilla AK 48:34:00
85 Dan Fischer 33 Anchorage AK 49:06:00
86 Ari Bennett 9 Nikiski AK 49:54:00
87 Peter Huss 10 Seattle WA 49:57:00
88 Tom Bennett 45 Nikiski AK 50:03:00
89 Tanner Cabana 9 Girdwood AK 51:06:00
90 Craig Harpel 46 Anchorage AK 57:53:00
91 Mike Jordan 56 Anchorage AK 1:02:35
92 Charles Brown 71 Anchorage AK 1:04:16
93 Walt Williamson 46 Kenai AK 1:23:18
94 Randall Nelson 42 Soldotna AK 1:25:05

Men's Round Trip

  Name Age City State Time
1 Eric Strabel 20 Palmer AK 0:58:12
2 Brad Precosky 35 Anchorage AK 0:59:53
3 Harlow Robinson 35 Anchorage AK 1:01:58
4 Darin Markwardt 22 Palmer AK 1:02:36
5 Rory Egelus 15 Palmer AK 1:05:46
6 Kris D'Alessandro 41 Seward AK 1:09:30
7 Lance Kopsack 37 Palmer AK 1:09:46
8 Shane Garling 30 Anchorage AK 1:10:25
9 Abraham Gioffre 22 Girdwood AK 1:10:41
10 Lalito Espinosa 27 Anchorage AK 1:11:25
11 Darren Mattingley 32 Girdwood AK 1:12:24
12 Vin Robinson 31 Anchorage AK 1:12:32
13 Don Zimmerman 53 Kodiak AK 1:13:11
14 Brian Stoecker 39 Anchorage AK 1:13:30
15 Steve Gilles 45 Kenai AK 1:14:49
16 Eric Rausch 27 Anchorage AK 1:15:23
17 John Aitchison 30 Anchorage AK 1:16:08
18 Duke Ruzicka 40 Anchorage AK 1:17:48
19 Regan Sarwas 37 Anchorage AK 1:17:58
20 Kevin Martague 47 Girdwood AK 1:18:12
21 Rob Montgomery 41 Anchorage AK 1:19:23
22 Heaphey Chris 41 Anchorage AK 1:21:49
23 Jon Kastar 18 Palmer AK 1:22:55
24 Olav Dregelid 40 Palmer AK 1:23:06
25 Mike Tranel 43 Anchorage AK 1:26:48
26 Eric Johnson 54 Anchorage AK 1:27:04
27 Fred Moore 62 Seward AK 1:27:12
28 Steve Petros 42 Anchorage AK 1:28:00
29 Stephen Manz 35 Simi Valley CA 1:28:48
30 Sam Flora 61 Anchorage AK 1:29:14
31 Jim Potts 30 Anchorage AK 1:30:11
32 Eric Tuers 33 Noorvik AK 1:32:02
33 Ben Praker 39 Soldotna AK 1:32:18
34 Scott Metcalfe 40 Girdwood AK 1:33:14
35 Bruce Davison 54 Anchorage AK 1:35:00
36 Jon Boone 51 Eagle River AK 1:36:08
37 Kalvin Young 37 Anchorage AK 1:39:39
38 Heinrich Gruber 72 Girdwood AK 1:40:03
39 Corky Corthell 73 Anchorage AK 1:40:52
40 Daniel Johnson 42 Ridgecrest CA 1:46:12
41 Une Kleinschmidt 40 Ann Arbor MI 1:53:38
42 Michael Tumey 47 Anchorage AK 1:54:39
43 Kurt Ulatowski 37 Anchorage AK 1:57:50
44 Steve Gulky 36 Boise ID 1:57:51
45 Sam Dommert 31 Anchorage AK 1:59:55