Muddy Sneaker II Results

Muddy Sneaker 20K - April 21, 2001, Naples, NY
Trails and dirt access roads. Sections of the Finger Lakes Hiking Trail in
the Hi Tor Wildlife Management area. Hills, water crossing, rocks, gorges,
roots, and mud. www.geocities.com/goutnow
contact: goutnow@yahoo.com

A perfect day, near 60 degrees by the end of the race and the rain held
off until the crew started breaking camp. Here are the results from the
Muddy Sneaker II, the second running:

Women's Overall Top Ten:
1.  Linda Grossman             1:46:25 (course record)
2.  Robin Merrill-Lorenzo      1:49:23
3.  Leah Crivello              1:54:49
4.  Beth Burchill              1:58:07
5.  Jennifer Shaver-Peterson   2:03:08
6.  Joy Valvano                2:06:15
7.  Jennifer Lambert           2:07:45
8.  Molly Huff                 2:08:32 (master's record)
Tie. Alida Merrill             2:08:32 (master's record)
10. Donna O'Bryne              2:10:20

Master's Top Five:
1. Molly Huff                  2:08:32 (master's record)
1. Alida Merrill               2:08:32 (master's record)
3. Linda Drinkwater            2:15:55
4. Nora Dimmock                2:20:11
5. Mary Shaver                 2:25:35

Age group winners:
W20-29  Leah Crivello          1:54:49
W30-39  Robin Lorenzo-Merrill  1:49:23
W40-49  Linda Drinkwater       2:15:55
W50-59  Mary Shaver            2:25:35

Men's Overall Top Ten:
1.   Scott Bagley              1:24:49 (course record)
2.   Mark Johnson              1:25:54
3.   Jim Oberst                1:29:10
4.   John Vankerkhove          1:31:57
5.   Scott Austin              1:35:58
6.   Don Medd                  1:37:57
7.   Steve Vankerkhove         1:38:20
8.   Dennis Vankerkhove        1:40:00 (master's record)
9.   Peter Harrison            1:40:53
10. Lawrence Creatura          1:43:57

Master's Top Five:
1.   Dennis Vankerkhove        1:40:00 (master's record)
2.   John Hultz                1:48:25
3.   James Yorio               1:51:30
4.   David Bangert             1:53:15
5.   Dan Welch                 1:54:19

Age group winners:
M-19       Adam Chodak         2:12:19
M20-29  Scott Austin           1:35:58
M30-39  Mark Johnson           1:25:54
M40-49  John Hultz             1:48:25
M50-59  Dave Sek               2:06:10
M60+      Gunter Oberdoerster  2:15:11

Overall:
1.   Scott Bagley              1:24:49
2.   Mark Johnson              1:25:54
3.   Jim Oberst                1:29:10
4.   John Vankerkhove          1:31:57
5.   Scott Austin              1:35:58
6.   Don Medd                  1:37:57
7.   Steve Vankerkhove         1:38:20
8.   Dennis Vankerkhove        1:40:00
9.   Peter Harrison            1:40:53
10. Lawrence Creatura          1:43:57
11. Richard Merriman           1:45:42
12. Linda Grossman             1:46:25
13. John Kielbasinski          1:46:52
14. John Hultz                 1:48:25
15. David Valvo                1:49:11
16. Robin Merrill- Lorenzo     1:49:23
17. Matt Catlin                1:51:09
18. James Yorio                1:51:30
19. David Bangert              1:53:15
20. Dan Welch                  1:54:19
21. Leah Crivello              1:54:49
22. David Jones                1:54:52
23. Matthew Wallace            1:55:18
24. Bill Zwerger               1:55:43
25. Steve Amedio               1:56:17
26. Jay Reeder                 1:56:55
27. Beth Burchill              1:58:07
28. Marcus Catlin              1:58:30
29. Tim Harvey                 2:00:01
30. Matt Caton                 2:00:03
31. Phillip Belfiore           2:00:43
32. Brad Moltrup               2:00:50
33. Doug Carpenter             2:01:58
34. Greg Stoutenburg           2:03:00
35. Jennifer Shaver-Peterson   2:03:08
36. Andrew Bean                2:04:30
37. Fred Pollak                2:04:54
38. Todd Putnam                2:05:20
39. Rich McIntyre              2:05:26
40. Chet Jozefski              2:05:34
41. Dave Sek                   2:06:10
42. Joy Valvano                2:06:15
43. Jennifer Lambert           2:07:45
43. Ken Gallant                2:07:45
45. Molly Huff                 2:08:32
45. Alida Merrill              2:08:32
47. Doug Bloom                 2:09:30
48. Brandon Schlemmer          2:09:53
49. Tim Gorbold                2:10:10
50. Donna O'Byrne              2:10:20
51. Linda Lopata               2:10:34
52. Chris Harvey               2:11:47
53. Jeanne Montano             2:11:52
54. Adam Chodak                2:12:19
55. Russell Meeker             2:12:22
56. David Weiss                2:12:35
57. Paul Smarsh                2:13:40
58. Scott Mosher               2:13:47
59. Christina Eldredge         2:14:01
60. Gunter Oberdoerster        2:15:11
61. Bob Mulcock                2:15:27
62. Linda Drinkwater           2:15:55
63. Julia Corson               2:16:40
64. Rick Cronise               2:17:00
65. Rich Saxby                 2:17:28
66. Tom Thompson               2:18:03
67. Stephen Foulkrod           2:18:56
68. Frank DeMarco              2:18:56
69. Joseph Kozlowski           2:19:28
70. Dawn Tull                  2:19:32
71. Ed DiSalvo                 2:19:42
72. Bob Alberti                2:19:54
73. Ron Burke                  2:20:08
74. Nora Dimmock               2:20:11
75. David Dimmock              2:20:38
76. Karl Pelikan               2:21:28
77. Kenn Baker                 2:21:44
78. Mike Amedio                2:24;06
79. Don Totten                 2:24:40
80. Mary Shaver                2:25:35
81. Tim Peterson               2:26:06
82. Wayne Ratowski             2:26:56
83. Kenneth Wagstaff           2:27:40
84. Beth Harrison              2:27:51
85. Joe Smith                  2:29:05
86. Patti Hahn                 2:29:24
87. James Bennett              2:30;37
88. Stanley Wenndt             2:30:52
89. Robin Lyle                 2:31:41
90. Bruce Lavner               2:32:41
91. Anthony Rocco              2:33:27
91. Adam Cucchiara             2:33:27
93. Gary Preece                2:34:15
94. Diane Jozefski             2:34:40
95. Pat Atkinson               2:35:24
96. Bruce Oliver               2:35:55
97. Julie Mulcock              2:38:26
98. Donald Tull                2:38:46
99. Beth Carpenter             2:40:38
100. Lynne-Bob DeRusso         2:40:41
101. Keith Boisvert            2:41:49
102. Jonathan Gorbold          2:46:38
103. Carey Clark               2:47:33
103. David Clark               2:47:33
103. Anthony Rauch             2:47:33
106. B. Pankiwz                2:48:10
106. Oh Canada                 2:48:10
108. Paul Campbell             2:52:37
109. Stacy VanDenburgh         3:05:35
110. Tim Matthews              3:24:50
111. Sean Ognissanti           NT