January 20, 2001

Goldsmith and Carpenter Win 2001 North American Snowshoe Championships

BEAVER CREEK, Colo. – Boulder’s Lisa Marie Goldsmith, of Team Atlas and Colorado Springs resident Matt Carpenter, of Team Fila Skyrunners won the women’s and men’s titles, respectively in the second annual North American Snowshoe Championships today at Beaver Creek Resort, presented by Subaru, Pure Lip, Atlas Snow-Shoe Company, and the Beaver Creek Merchants Association. Each took home $4,000 cash for their 10K victories, part of an overall $14,000 awarded to the top five finishers in both the men’s and women’s divisions, the largest purse in the history of the sport. Dillon’s Danelle Balengee of Team Atlas placed second ($2,000), and Team Redfeather’s Jessica Phillies placed third ($750) in the female division, while Team Atlas member Scott Gall took second ($2,000) and Beaver Creek Resort Co./Tubbs runner Jeremy Wright, of Boulder took third ($750) in the men’s division.

Goldsmith, a professional triathlete and cyclist commented, "I thought the field was just stacked. I knew it would be very competitive with Danelle (Ballengee) and Melanie (Fairchild) both out there today, but in a race like this you are forced to run your own race. I got through the last section of deep powder by myself, but there was never a point when I ruled Danelle out. She’s so tough that I knew I had to stay in control and not go anaerobic or she’d blow by me. I felt really fit out there but was surprised at how much she pushed me. Winning felt really good. It truly validates the competition with all these top runners showing up."

Carpenter is a member of the Fila Skyrunners, a group who travels the globe racing at altitudes above 14,000 feet. Following his victory, Carpenter noted, "More important than winning the money is what it does for the sport. (The $14,000) really brought out the competition today. While I have a blast at these other rinky dink local races, this makes it a sport. You get all kinds of talent coming out of the woodwork. Jeremy, Scott and I booked ahead in the beginning, but the first section of powder condensed the field back to 20 guys or so. I started to realize that I better put the hammer down. But by that last section of powder I was able to finally relax a little bit."

In the East West 5K Quest, Michelle Torelli took top honors among a massive field of more than 100 women, while Benedictus Kok, of Beaver Creek Resort Co. topped the men’s 5K field. In all, close to 400 competitors took part in the North American Snowshoe Championships, a record field for the Beaver Creek Snowshoe Adventure Series.

While the event set attendance and prize purse records, what will make it most memorable is the 40 million or so households who will be exposed to the sport of snowhoeing as the competition airs nationally in a half hour special on Fox Sports Net next month. Said Beaver Creek Resort Company’s Executive Director Tony O’Rourke, "The TV show is going to be an awesome means to showcase Beaver Creek as a ski, snowboard and snowshoe lifestyle destination resort. Walking and hiking are the most popular sports in the U.S. and snowshoeing is such a natural extension. The weather Gods were with us today when it cleared up at 1:30. A record field of competitors… a beautiful day, we could not have asked for more!"

Karen Righthand, Director of Marketing for Atlas Snowshoes said, "Team Atlas had a great showing today, so I’m thrilled. We brought in competitors from Jackson, Tahoe and British Columbia to face a tough course and some solid competition. Between that, the breast cancer tie and the Fox Sports show, we couldn’t be happier."

At the conclusion of the race, the Beaver Creek Snowshoe Adventure Series presented a check for $10,000 to the Vail Breast Cancer Awareness Group, the events’ beneficiary. The Beaver Creek Snowshoe Adventure Series continues February 17 and wraps up March 10.

The 2001 Beaver Creek Snowshoe Adventure Series is brought to you by Beaver Creek Resort, in conjunction with the Alpine Bank, Atlas Snow-Shoe Co., Balance Bar, Beaver Creek Merchants Association, Colorado Chiropractic & Sports Medicine, East West Resorts, Festina, KTUN, KVBA TV8, Patagonia, PlanetOutdoors.com, Pure Lip, Subaru of America, Trail Runner Magazine and the Vail Daily. For more information visit www.bcsnowshoe.com or www.snowshoechampionships.com, or call (970) 476-6797.

Complete results follow.

NORTH AMERICAN SNOWSHOE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Event #2 of the Beaver Creek Snowshoe Adventure Series

Women's 10K
Place   Name            Division    Time        Sponsors    Prize       
1   Lisa-Marie Goldsmith    Female  10K 1.11.33 Atlas       $4,000
2   Danelle Ballengee       Female  10K 1.11.57 Tubbs       $2,000
3   Jessica Phillies        Female  10K 1.12.02 Redfeather  $750
4   Kari Distefane          Female  10K 1.15.51             $500
5   Martha  Lunsky          Female  10K 1.18.35             $250
6   Tina Burghardt          Female  10K 1.19.53 Atlas Snowshoes
7   Lisa Been               Female  10K 1.20.36 Atlas Snowshoes
8   Amanda Ortiz            Female  10K 1.21.12 
9   Gia White               Female  10K 1.21.17 
10  Melody Fairchild        Female  10K 1.22.28 
11  Laura Haefeli           Female  10K 1.22.33 
12  Teri Duthie             Female  10K 1.22.51 
13  Gretchen Keisling       Female  10K 1.23.02 
14  Ellen Miller            Female  10K 1.23.29 BC Resort Co.
15  Lisa Jhung              Female  10K 1.23.42 Atlas Snowshoe Company
16  Mike Hilmer             Female  10K 1.23.56 
17  Kelli Lusk              Female  10K 1.25.02 Redfeather
18  Meg Horrocks            Female  10K 1.25.11 
19  Lisa Rainsberger        Female  10K 1.26.08 
20  Cristina Begy           Female  10K 1.26.46 Atlas/Patagonia/Cliff
21  Catriona Dowling        Female  10K 1.26.48 Alchemy
22  Helen Hill              Female  10K 1.27.13 Crescent Moon Snowshoes
23  Sue Covington           Female  10K 1.27.41 Rocky Mountain Sports
24  Sue Muncaster           Female  10K 1.29.30 US Women's Raft Team
25  Sara Jaros              Female  10K 1.30.11 Atlas Snowshoe Company
26  Cindy Rosenberg         Female  10K 1.30.51 
27  Laurie MizenerEdward    Female  10K 1.31.20 
28  Julie Farrell           Female  10K 1.39.03 
29  Hilary Petrowski        Female  10K 1.40.13 
30  Julie Washnock          Female  10K 1.42.56 Atlas Snowshoes

Women's East West 5K Quest          
1   Michele Torelli         Female  5K  0.29.30 Atlas
2   Vicky Leroux            Female  5K  0.30.58 
3   Alicia Dow              Female  5K  0.31.11 
4   Cathy Zitti             Female  5K  0.32.18 
5   Debbie  Ford            Female  5K  0.32.50 BC Resort Co.
6   Amanda Stovall          Female  5K  0.33.20 BC Resort Co.
7   Joy Schwarting          Female  5K  0.33.23 Alchemy Snowshoes
8   Helen Gies              Female  5K  0.34.00 
9   Sally Clair             Female  5K  0.34.38 
10  Carolyn Gyermek         Female  5K  0.34.50 
11  Patrice Shea            Female  5K  0.35.04 BC Resort Co.
12  Melissa Johnson         Female  5K  0.35.47 
13  Erika Tieszen           Female  5K  0.36.07 
14  Jean Naumann            Female  5K  0.36.19 BC Resort Co.
15  Jennifer Miller         Female  5K  0.36.30 
16  Julie Blass             Female  5K  0.37.06 
17  Kim Montague            Female  5K  0.37.24 
18  Lisa Mauvais            Female  5K  0.37.34 
19  Katie Palmer            Female  5K  0.37.44 BC Resort Co.
20  Darcy Madison           Female  5K  0.37.46 
21  Christina Schleicher    Female  5K  0.37.59 
22  Sue Pollock             Female  5K  0.38.06 
23  Mourghan Varni          Female  5K  0.38.28 
24  Helga Adasz             Female  5K  0.38.30 
25  Holly Johnson           Female  5K  0.38.32 
26  Jeanne Blatter          Female  5K  0.38.38 
27  Kristi Allio            Female  5K  0.38.40 
28  Susie Hodne             Female  5K  0.39.14 
29  Mary Plumb              Female  5K  0.39.20 
30  Sherri Harrison         Female  5K  0.40.28 
31  Brooke  Mann            Female  5K  0.41.01 
32  Lynne Perry             Female  5K  0.41.03 BC Resort Co.
33  Jodi Dolph              Female  5K  0.41.23 
34  Danielle Radovich-Pip   Female 5K  0.41.29 
35  Holly Nielsen           Female  5K  0.41.50 
36  Mayumi Yamauchi         Female  5K  0.41.55 
37  Anne Wenzel             Female  5K  0.42.06 
38  Tanya Holland           Female  5K  0.42.22 
39  Mary Blomquist          Female  5K  0.42.28 
40  Colleen Weiss           Female  5K  0.42.45 
41  Colleen Anderson        Female  5K  0.43.18 
42  Sherry  Jewell          Female  5K  0.43.26 
43  Pam Britton             Female  5K  0.43.29 
44  Dorothy Distlehorst     Female  5K  0.43.33 
45  Tricia Swenson          Female  5K  0.43.44 
46  Loraine Gruber          Female  5K  0.44.10 
47  Sharon  Madison         Female  5K  0.44.14 
48  Paula Axelrod           Female  5K  0.44.18 
49  Rebecca Weller          Female  5K  0.44.43 
50  Christina Swamson       Female  5K  0.44.45 
51  Liz Adams               Female  5K  0.45.03 EastWest Resorts
52  Valerie Barry           Female  5K  0.45.08 
53  Sharon  Connoly         Female  5K  0.45.14 
54  Judy    Sheppard        Female  5K  0.45.16 
55  Martha  Brassel         Female  5K  0.45.26 BC Resort Co.
56  Carrie Bulrice          Female  5K  0.45.27 Pure Lip
57  Patti Castro            Female  5K  0.45.51 
58  Lynn Metzger            Female  5K  0.45.56 
59  Judy Smythe             Female  5K  0.46.03 
60  Kelley  Good            Female  5K  0.46.05 
61  Donna   Kazura          Female  5K  0.46.10 
62  Virginia Racht          Female  5K  0.46.37 
63  Amanda Walker           Female  5K  0.47.00 
64  Denise  Elder           Female  5K  0.47.06 
65  Louisa  King            Female  5K  0.48.00 
66  Mandy   Jackson         Female  5K  0.48.07 
67  Lois Calhoun            Female  5K  0.48.48 
68  Barbra  Kelley          Female  5K  0.49.14 BC Resort Co.
69  Julie Szmyd             Female  5K  0.50.03 
70  Cynthia Smith           Female  5K  0.50.11 
71  Tricia Troxel           Female  5K  0.52.35 
72  Michelle Doft           Female  5K  0.52.38 
73  Abby Dixon              Female  5K  0.52.40 
74  Amanda Grems            Female  5K  0.53.18 
75  Carol Gonter-Flogaus    Female  5K  0.53.32 
76  Joanne  Cermak          Female  5K  0.53.58 
77  Michelle Courtney       Female  5K  0.54.31 
78  Cathy Wetzel            Female  5K  0.55.09 
79  Stephanie Sameulson     Female  5K  0.55.11 
80  Betsi Lubbers           Female  5K  0.55.16 
81  Julie Ressenick         Female  5K  0.55.20 
82  Jennifer Stiebel        Female  5K  0.55.24 
83  Christine Lisowy        Female  5K  0.56.06 
84  Ann Muncaster           Female  5K  0.56.54 
85  Peggy Ballengee         Female  5K  0.56.58 
86  Doris Rigoni            Female  5K  0.57.54 
87  Nicole Witt             Female  5K  0.57.56 
88  Sharon  Smith           Female  5K  0.58.33 
89  Jill Murphy             Female  5K  0.58.34 
90  Mildred Cuebas          Female  5K  1.00.36 
91  Josiah Middaugh         Female  5K  1.00.55 
92  Lisa Isom               Female  5K  1.03.08 
93  Carrie VanBeek          Female  5K  1.03.09 
94  Rosalle Hill-Isom       Female  5K  1.03.12 
95  Fran Gault              Female  5K  1.05.16 
96  Bonnie  Cardow          Female  5K  1.05.18 
97  Shelly Jarnot           Female  5K  1.05.40 East West Resorts
98  Susan Pendergast        Female  5K  1.05.45 
99  DeAnn   Lammert         Female  5K  1.05.56 
100 Carol Blevins           Female  5K  1.05.57 
101 Monique Cerise          Female  5K  1.06.02 
102 Jennifer Baertschy      Female  5K  1.06.04 
103 Nancy   Kettelkamp      Female  5K  1.09.14 
104 Druilla Pugh            Female  5K  1.09.15 
105 Kris Fisher             Female  5K  1.11.09 

Female Kids K               
1   Franca  Gyermek         Female  KidsK   0.03.05 
2   Cynthia Edgerton        Female  KidsK   0.03.26 
3   Ellen Edgerton          Female  KidsK   0.04.00 
4   Adriana Morken          Female  KidsK   1.17.05 
        
Men's 10K               
1   Matt Carpenter          Male    10K 0.59.29 Fila Skyrunners $4,000
2   Scott Gall              Male    10K 0.59.42 Atlas Snowshoes $2,000
3   Jeremy  Wright          Male    10K 1.00.40 BC Resort/Tubbs     $750
4   Ethan Hemphill          Male    10K 1.01.02 Atlas Snowshoes $500
5   Charlie Wertheim        Male    10K 1.01.04             $250
6   Rob Macal               Male    10K 1.01.23 Atlas Snowshoe Company
7   Tom Sobal               Male    10K 1.01.24 Redfeather Snowshoes
8   Dave Mackey             Male    10K 1.01.28 Atlas Snowshoes
9   Darrin Eisman           Male    10K 1.01.33 Alchemy Snowshoes
10  Mike Kloser             Male    10K 1.01.35 BC Resort Co.
11  Dan Nielsen             Male    10K 1.02.04 Northern Lights/BC Resort 
12  Darren  Lacy            Male    10K 1.03.32 The Bag And Pack Shop
13  Adam White              Male    10K 1.03.33 
14  Andrew Adamowski        Male    10K 1.03.58 Redfeather Snowhoes
15  Birger Ohlsson          Male    10K 1.03.59 
16  Pat Brown               Male    10K 1.04.40 Asics
17  Eric Black              Male    10K 1.04.52 Alchemy
18  Dan Wieland             Male    10K 1.05.00 BC Resort Co.
19  Karl Edgerton           Male    10K 1.05.20 
20  Jimi Mortenson          Male    10K 1.05.45 Beaver Creek Resort 
21  Carl Bruggeman          Male    10K 1.06.45 BC Resort Co.
22  Jesse Haynes            Male    10K 1.07.48 
23  Chris Valentini         Male    10K 1.07.59 
24  Hal Koerner             Male    10K 1.08.52 
25  Jeffery Jewell          Male    10K 1.08.56 
26  Charlie Merrill         Male    10K 1.09.24 Atlas Snowshoe Company
27  Andrew Holton           Male    10K 1.09.31 
28  Charlie Nuttelman       Male    10K 1.09.42 
29  Jason Smith             Male    10K 1.09.49 Atlas Snowshoe Company
30  Kurt Blumberg           Male    10K 1.09.53 Team Alchemy
31  Dave Cressman           Male    10K 1.11.05 Atlas Snowshoe Company
32  Kevin Deighan           Male    10K 1.11.08 Beaver Creek&Atlas
33  Adam Feerst             Male    10K 1.12.28 
34  Dan Timm                Male    10K 1.12.44 Bc Resort Co.
35  Clarence Harrison       Male    10K 1.13.25 
36  Peter Dann              Male    10K 1.14.12 East West Resorts
37  Zach Bughom             Male    10K 1.15.03 BCRC
38  Ian Decker              Male    10K 1.15.13 
39  Jimmy   Archer          Male    10K 1.15.41 
40  Mark Saxby              Male    10K 1.15.54 
41  Jason Bortz             Male    10K 1.16.03 
42  Arch Wright             Male    10K 1.16.40 
43  Neal Henderson          Male    10K 1.17.53 "Sharkies, Dragon Optical"
44  Robb Reece              Male    10K 1.17.54 Alchemy Snowshoes
45  Scott Boulbol           Male    10K 1.18.11 
46  Travis Haines           Male    10K 1.19.13 
47  Eric Dec                Male    10K 1.19.19 
48  Steve Luckey            Male    10K 1.19.51 Krispy Kreme Doughnuts
49  Paul Hahn               Male    10K 1.20.24 
50  Rob Claus               Male    10K 1.21.13 
51  Dean Sheppard           Male    10K 1.21.22 
52  Chris Echelmeier        Male    10K 1.23.34 
53  Ronan   Murray          Male    10K 1.23.40 Pedal Power/Marmst
54  Ben Sokolski            Male    10K 1.23.44 
55  David Kelble            Male    10K 1.24.10 
56  Bob Peters              Male    10K 1.24.26 
57  Brad Stamp              Male    10K 1.24.50 
58  David Dougherty         Male    10K 1.27.30 
59  Greg Eby                Male    10K 1.28.54 
60  Gary VanGuilder         Male    10K 1.29.22 
61  Lance Dalleck           Male    10K 1.29.23 
62  Jack Ridenour           Male    10K 1.30.28 
63  Daniel  Ritsch          Male    10K 1.31.17 
64  Chris Piper             Male    10K 1.34.01 
65  Brad Mauvais            Male    10K 1.34.05 
66  Cisco Quintero          Male    10K 1.34.54 
67  David Mornes            Male    10K 1.35.00 
68  Mark Elmore             Male    10K 1.35.09 
69  Patrick Giefer          Male    10K 1.35.11 
70  Verne Carlson           Male    10K 1.35.23 
71  Michael Copeland        Male    10K 1.37.22 
72  Dan Nelson              Male    10K 1.37.50 Atlas
73  Edward Haibt            Male    10K 1.40.33 
74  Dave Elmblad            Male    10K 1.40.40 
75  Scott   Schlosser       Male    10K 1.42.19 
76  Greg    Mueller         Male    10K 1.42.21 Fatty Tuna NET
77  Robert  Reed            Male    10K 1.43.52 
78  Ronald  Knoshaug        Male    10K 1.46.49 

Men's East West 5K Quest                
1   Benedictus Kok          Male    5K  0.23.38 BC Resort Co.
2   Adam Chase              Male    5K  0.24.03 Atlas Snowshoes
3   Ryan Goheen             Male    5K  0.24.19 Team DRSC
4   Ian White               Male    5K  0.24.42 
5   Brian Metzler           Male    5K  0.26.04 Trail Runner Magazine
6   Marc Johnson            Male    5K  0.26.30 
7   Joe Kelso               Male    5K  0.27.33 
8   Bruce Valentine         Male    5K  0.28.12 
9   Bruce Carling           Male    5K  0.28.41 
10  Nate Goldberg           Male    5K  0.28.55 BC Resort Co.
11  Steve Loewenkamp        Male    5K  0.29.44 
12  James Lund              Male    5K  0.29.59 
13  Mark Shin               Male    5K  0.30.10 Team DRSC
14  Larry Rose              Male    5K  0.30.29 
15  Chadd Hird              Male    5K  0.30.36 Team DRSC
16  Tony O'Rourke           Male    5K  0.30.40 BC Resort Co.
17  Brian Hinz              Male    5K  0.30.54 Team DRSC
18  Kurt Kincel             Male    5K  0.31.03 BC Resort Co.
19  Andy Nauman             Male    5K  0.31.22 
20  Takeshi Yamauchi        Male    5K  0.31.50 
21  Johny Chapin            Male    5K  0.32.04 
22  Innes Isom              Male    5K  0.33.28 Earth Scapes
23  Kevin Jordan            Male    5K  0.34.16 
24  John Goheen             Male    5K  0.34.27 Team DRSC
25  Steve Johnson           Male    5K  0.34.31 
26  James Lynum             Male    5K  0.34.42 
27  Larry Dirks             Male    5K  0.35.07 
28  Dean Holmstrom          Male    5K  0.35.15 
29  Scott Plumb             Male    5K  0.35.26 
30  Laszo Gyermek           Male    5K  0.35.40 Crescent Moon Snowshoes
31  Brian Chase             Male    5K  0.35.43 
32  Drew McCammon           Male    5K  0.35.55 
33  George   Johnson        Male    5K  0.36.03 
34  Waren Perker            Male    5K  0.36.05 
35  Mike Bacelli            Male    5K  0.37.22 
36  Joe Porter              Male    5K  0.37.31 Team DRSC
37  Bill Turley             Male    5K  0.37.53 
38  Ted Farrell             Male    5K  0.38.27 
39  Jay Kotecha             Male    5K  0.38.43 
40  Calvin  Ziegler         Male    5K  0.40.30 
41  Rod Smythe              Male    5K  0.41.10 
42  John Marini             Male    5K  0.42.11 
43  Ramie Park              Male    5K  0.43.12 
44  Joe Wolf                Male    5K  0.43.14 
45  Nicholas Meyer          Male    5K  0.43.53 Pure Lip
46  Rhome   Bumpas          Male    5K  0.44.58 
47  Scott DeLeeuw           Male    5K  0.45.12 
48  Jason Kolar             Male    5K  0.45.29 
49  Rick Schmelzer          Male    5K  0.46.54 
50  John Sjostrom           Male    5K  0.46.56 
51  Bill King               Male    5K  0.47.04 
52  Richard Martinez        Male    5K  0.48.08 Powerbar
53  Jim Cardow              Male    5K  0.48.49 
54  Tim Kelley              Male    5K  0.49.16 BC Resort Co.
55  Mike Mathias            Male    5K  0.49.17 
56  Marlin  Smickley        Male    5K  0.50.05 
57  Chester Elder           Male    5K  0.54.53 
58  Rocky   Enlow           Male    5K  1.02.35 
59  Steve EGlash            Male    5K  1.03.14 
60  Andrew Gault            Male    5K  1.05.17 
61  Mark Pendergast         Male    5K  1.05.46 
62  John Fisher             Male    5K  1.11.10 
63  Miles Jones             Male    5K  1.26.12 

Male Kids K         
1   Kenyon Erickson         Male    KidsK   0.03.25 
2   Patrick Perry           Male    KidsK   0.03.35 
3   Jimmy   O'Rourke        Male    KidsK   0.03.40 BC Resort Co.
4   Yusuke  Yamauchi        Male    KidsK   0.03.42